Academic Awards

Every semester, the OU Law Administration publishes a list of students whose academic achievements deserve special recognition. 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2018

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2018 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Chinese Law
Justin M. Mai

Contracts
Section G

Kyle D. Reather
Section L
Jennie M. Mook

Family Law
Heather S. Talley

Federal Indian Law
Marci J. Gracey

Intermediate Legal Writing:  Intro to Drafting
Bailey B. Betz

Professional Responsibility
Courtney D. West

Technology in Law Practice
Peyton S. Howell

Trial Techniques
Dereck J. Hurt
 

 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2018

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2018 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Legal Research 
Gerard M. D'Emilio, Devin L. Kerns, and Alexander Sokolosky

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Devin L. Kerns, Mason W. Smith, and Alexander Sokolosky

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Kanton B. Vaverka

American Legal History
Sarah K. Capps

Antitrust II
Jim V. John and John M. Wiggins

Business Tax
Joshua C. Davis

Civil Clinic
Blaine J. Timonera and Sha'Kera K.M. Trimble

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Section 1
Kelly L. Bergin and Ty E. Schoenhals
Section 2
Kane B. Cassil, Gunner B. Joyce, and Austin B. Rabon

Civil Procedure II
Section 1 & 3

Justin M. Mai, Isaac Z. Treadaway, and Joseph D. Weiss
Section 2
Brennan T. Barger
Section 4
Taylor J. Peshehonoff

Conflict of Laws
James A. Frappier

Contracts
Section 1 & 2
Anthony L. Purinton
Section 3 & 4
Steven B. Smith

Constitutional Law
Section 2

Jonathan L. Rogers

Copyright
Greg S. Keogh

Corporations
Collen L. Steffen

Criminal Defense Clinic
Bryan K. Hall

Criminal Law
Section 1 & 4

Jacob P. Black and Jacob M. Downs
Section 
Akayna M. Cobbs and Andrew S. Hiller
Section 3
Haley J. Maynard and Veronica J. Threadgill

Criminal Procedure I: Investigation
Bryan R. Lynch

Federal Courts
Micah G. Mahdi

Energy Law
Sarah R. Irwin, Jennifer B. Puckett, and Kimberly A. Wurtz

Evidence
Section 1
Molly C. Richey
Section 2
Amanda R. Broussard

Family Law
Joya C.N. Rutland

Family Law II
Sarah K. Capps

First Amendment
Anthony W. Joyce and Thomas J. Joyce

International Business Transactions
Elaine K. Hsieh

International Commercial and Investment Arbitration
Eric T. Krampf

International Petroleum Transactions
Matthew R. Dever

Law & Literature Seminar
Ambrielle R. Anderson

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Bakhtawar Hafiz and Justin M. Mai
Section 2
Sierra L. White
Section 3
Heather S. Talley
Section 4
Grayson P. Walker

Lincoln and the Constitution
Isabel Victoria T. Bautista

Litigation Skills
Leslie C. Corbly

Mergers & Acquisitions
Thomas L. Moore

Mineral Title Examination
Wynne E. Brantlinger, James C. Irwin, and Molly C. Richey

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Kane B. Cassil

Patents
Scott C. Stuard

Pensions & Health Benefits
Alexandra C. Towler

Professional Responsibility
Gerard M. D'Emilio

Property
Section 1

Justin M. Mai
Section 3
Grady J. Block
Section 4
Patricia A. Scott

Real Estate Transactions
Mason W. Smith

Secured Transactions
Devin L. Kerns

Selected Issues in Trusts
Calandra S. McCool

Torts II
Tiffany T. Guillot

Transactional Law Praticum II
Cristina D. Vanea

Trial Techniques
Kathryn E. Gardner

Water Law
Emilee N. Crowther, Robert F. Lundin, and John H. Warden

 

Dean's Honor Roll – Spring 2018

Rules governing the Honor Roll are:

" . . . that a Dean's Honor Roll be named for the Fall and the Spring semesters of the College of Law and that it shall include all students who earn a grade point average of not less than a 'B' (8.000) average of all courses taken and who were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, nine of which are law letter graded.  The required number of credit hours shall not include courses which the student is repeating or courses taken to eliminate an 'I'."

Further . . . for all dual degree candidates:

" . . . students in a dual degree program will qualify for the Honor Roll if they made a grade point average of 8.000 or better in no less than nine hours of graded law school work so long as they are enrolled in at least 12 hours of credit.  The hours over the nine required may be either in law school, the Health Sciences Center or on the Norman campus."

FIRST YEAR STUDENTS SECOND YEAR STUDENTS THIRD YEAR STUDENTS

Mitchel P. Allen
Aston M. Armstrong
Brennan T. Barger
Jared W. Barton
Bailey B. Betz
Jacob P. Black
Logan P. Blackmore
Grady J. Block
Anna E. Brooks
Ryan D. Brown
Timothy B. Cheary
Allison B. Christian
Akayna M. Cobbs
Joshua H. Cole
Makayla S. Coppedge
Evan J. Crumpley
Brennan A. Davis
Travis Dennis
Jacob M. Downs
Lacee C. Eakins
Evan J. Edler
Cooper E. Eppes
Foster A. Ford
Bakhtawar Hafiz
Andrew S. Hiller
Shannon J. Hoyle
Emily N. Isbill
Joshua Jacobson
Natalie M. Jester
Karson J. Katz
Andrew A. Kirby
Brandon C. Landt
Maeve P. Lindsey
Riley Lissuzzo
Elizabeth A. Low
Justin M. Mai
Maxfield J. Malone
Patrick D. Maloney
Madalynn M. Martin
Hunter W. Mattocks
Haley J. Maynard
Ledger W. Newman
Matthew T. Nieman
Opeoluwa B. Omololu-Adegbuyi
Daniel R. Page
Taylor J. Peshehonoff
Ashton B. Poarch
Anthony L. Puriton
Andrew J. Rasbold
Cody Reihs
Jonathan L. Rogers
Magdelena A. Rucka
Patricia A. Scott
Austin R. Sheehy
Kathryn J. Siverling
Steven B. Smith
Lyndi J. Steverson
Gabe G. Stoops
Heather S. Talley
Justin E. Tharp
Veronica J. Threadgill
Isaac Z. Treadaway
Reed C. Trechter
Alejandro M. Velarde
Laura M. Waddill
Grayson P. Walker
Joseph D. Weiss
Courtney D. West
Sierra L. White
Fox Whitworth
Allyson L. Wilcox








 

Matthew R. Acosta
Abbe S. Adams
Alexandra G. Adkins
Mian U. Ali
Doreen A. Appiah
Darren W. Barr
Justin G. Bates
Tyler J. Bean
Jordan L. Berkhouse
Kady J. Billam
Joshua P. Blair
Sean-Michael O. Brady
Wynne E. Brantlinger
Amanda R. Broussard
Taylor N. Brown
Rebecca A. Bryan
Katherine A. Bush
Jonathon W. Cappo
Sarah K. Capps
Kimberly S. Carris
Kevin M. Cartwright
Jacqueline H. Chafin
Andrew J. Chwick
John T. Cleveland
Molly Clinkscales
Bradley E. Congdon
Megan N. Conner
Leslie C. Corbly
Casey A. Crook
Joshua C. Davis
Meghan E. Dobbins
Megan K. Douglah
Collin A. Duel
Emily J. Dunn
Sarah E. Ebright
Sophia A. Fernald
Kristen M. Fling
Alan A. Fonseca
Aaron L. Fournier
James A. Frappier
Gregory M. Friedman
George E. Gibbs
Mark A. Glawe
David B. Goodpasture
Trent D. Guleserian
Brody P. Gustafson
Tyler M. Hagan
Alexander M. Hall
Myrenda R. Hancock
Jarod C. Harsha
Jessie K. Heidlage
Alicia N. Hockenbury
Braden M. Hoffmann
Mychelle M. Holliday
Mitchell T. Holliman
Dillon J. Hollingsworth
Joe D. Houk
Peyton S. Howell
Elaine K. Hsieh
Dereck J. Hurt
James C. Irwin
Sarah R. Irwin
Jarrah M. Ivy
Amanda C. Jespersen
Jim V. John
Victoria A. Johnson
Douglas L. Jones
Kristin M. Josephs
Anthony W. Joyce
Thomas J. Joyce
Greg S. Keogh
Lina Khalaf
Prescott E. Kiplinger
Eric T. Krampf
Jessica S. Ladd
Alyssa N. Lankford
Kara K. Laster
Casey R. Lawson
Katherine P. Leach
Johnathon R. Loera
Connor J. Mace
Micah G. Mahdi
Gabrielle D. Marshall
Garrett L. Marshall
Scott A. May
Collin N. McCarthy
Calandra S. McCool
Morgan L. Medders
Allison N. Meinders
Phoebe B. Mitchell
Garrett L. Molinsky
Maegan C. Murdock
Bryan A. Myers
Robert C. Nelson
Robert W. Norton
Slate W. Olmstead
Stephan A. Owings
Robert D. Parish
Hayley N.K. Parker
Nicholas J. Pierson
William K. Puckett
Christian N. Pyle
Katherine M. Raunikar
Ashley M. Ray
Meg Reeder-Cramer
Shelby L. Rice
Molly C. Richey
Brandon D. Roberts
Taylor F. Rogers
Jonathan M. Rohrer
Caitlin Royse
Joya C.N. Rutland
Madeline N. Scott
Jacob D. Scroggins
Aiza E. Skelton
Christofer R. Slocum
Lauren N. Smart
Ashlyn M. Smith
Caitlyn Spurgeon
Collen L. Steffen
Elizabeth N. Stevens
Paul C. Stevenson
Natalie E. Stewart
Marshall L. Stone
Matthew G. Stott
Taylor A. Stovall
Meredith E. Tatum
Jordan E. Thomas
Claudia B. Toellner
Paul A. Tortorici
Cole Trippet
Dillon M. Turner
Kayley N. Valentien
Justin T. Valentine
Scott R. Verplank
Benjamin L. Warden
Austin L. Watford
Shae R. Weathersbee
Hannah K. White
Kaimbri B. White
John M. Wiggins
Zachary E. Williams-Kupec
Daniel G. Wlodaver
Jordan T. Wybrant
Abbey D. Zuech

 

Ambrielle R. Anderson
Justin P. Ashlock
John W. Austin
Isabel Victoria T. Bautista
Rachel M. Benge
Branton J.L. Bentley
Kelly L. Bergin
Matthew W. Bjork
Andrew T. Boone
Adam J. Boutross
Douglas Brooking
Tonika G. Brown
Mitchell B. Bryant
Eleanor C. Burg
Colby J. Byrd
Elizabeth M. Byrne
Christopher J. Campbell
Kane B. Cassil
Kathryn C. Chevis
Lauren K. Clifton
Lauren K. Cox
Matthew D. Craig
Emilee N. Crowther
Jeffrey T. Cummings
Frank A. Cyprian
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Anthony E. Dee
Matthew R. Dever
Joshua R. Fanelli
Logan E. Finlay
Skylar A. Forster
Lauren A. Fournier
Erin N. Fuller
Janny J. Gandhi
Kathryn E. Gardner
Evan B. Gatewood
Olivia S. Glazner
Tiffany T. Guillot
Bryan K. Hall
Steven E. Harris
Miles J. Heald
Ashley R. Helberg
David R. Herber
Abby R. Herren
Jonathan Herrera
Brody G. Hinds
Julie E. Hunter
Brayden M. Jennings
Maurice A. Johnson
William F. Johnston
Nicholas A. Jones
Tara L. Jordan
Gunner B. Joyce
Devin L. Kerns
Aaron C. Kroier
Jacob A. Krysiak
Jacob H. Laughlin
Kellie R. Laughlin
Saige T. Lee
Nathan A. Lobaugh
Stacy L. Lubbers
Robert F. Lundin
William F. Lutz
Bryan R. Lynch
Patrick C. Madden
Kaitlynn R. Maddux
Ryan S. McDaniel
Chastity McNair
Eric W. Meissner
Caroline J. Miller
William O. Moon
Thomas L. Moore
Andersen B. Newville
Alison E. Nutt
Ashley R. Ogle
Amy C. Patrick
Jennifer B. Puckett
Emily A. Ramseyer
Ryan P. Raupe
Roman Rozkov
Ty E. Schoenhals
Skyler K. Sikes
Caleb J. Smith
Mason W. Smith
Alexander Sokolosky
Alina R. Sorrell
David P. Spielman
Jackson T. Stone
Alexander M. Sullivan
Preston M. Sullivan
Jessica A. Swapp
Russell B. Taylor
Blaine J. Timonera
Brian C. Trent
Sha'Kera K. Trimble
Morgan P. Two Crow-Hill
Caitlin A. Vance
Cristina D. Vanea
Kanton B. Vaverka
Ernest R. Walcher
Chad J. Wallis
John H. Warden
John D. Weidman
Patrick A. Weigant
Michael P. Whaley
Cody A. Wood
Kimberly A. Wurtz

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2017

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2017 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Gerard D'Emilio

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Johanna Roberts

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Lauren Clifton, Gerard D'Emilio, and Steven Palmer

Antitrust I
Collen Steffen

Bankruptcy
Bryan Lynch

Bioethics and the Law Seminar
Elaine Hsieh

Capital Punishment
Jacqueline Chafin

Civil Clinic
Ashley Helberg and Jessica Swapp

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Mitchell Bryant and Gerard D'Emilio

Civil Procedure I
Section
 1
Justin Mai and Joseph Weiss
Section 2
Brennan Barger
Section 3
Courtney West
Section 4
Jacob Black

Comparative Law
Alexandra Adkins

Constitutional Law
Section 1
Bailey Betz and Nick Marr
Section 3
Matthew Nieman and Cody Reihs
Section 4
Patrick Maloney

Corporations
Kane Cassil

Criminal Defense Clinic
Matthew Craig

Criminal Procedure:  Adjudication
Joshua Fanelli, Johanna Roberts, and Alexander Wilkison

Criminal Procedure:  Investigation
Joshua Conaway, Anthony Joyce, Thomas Joyce, and Shae Weathersbee

Cybersecurity
Jennifer Puckett and Lauren Watson

Environmental Law Seminar
Victoria Bautista, Joshua Fanelli, and Alyssa Lankford

Family Law
Molly Richey and Ty Schoenhals

Federal Indian Law
Gunner Joyce

Federal Securities Regulation
Joshua Davis

First Amendment
Gerard D'Emilio

Health Law
Colby Byrd and Kane Cassil

Immigration Law
Cristina Vanea

Individual Income Tax
Lauren Clifton and Joshua Davis

Intellectual Property Survey
Hayley Parker

International Human Rights
Sydney Abdallah and Jacob Krysiak

International Law Foundations
Kevin Cartwright, Thomas Joyce, and Lauren Watson

Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiation
Gunner Joyce and Kanton Vaverka

Legal Research, Writing & Analysis 
Section 1

Foster Ford and Isaac Treadaway
Section 2
Allison Christian
Section 3
Matthew Nieman
Section 4
Ryan Brown

Native American Natural Resources
Calandra McCool

Oil & Gas Contracts
Skyler Sikes

Oil & Gas Environmental Law
Kane Cassil and Amy Patrick

Oil & Gas Law
Alyssa Lankford

Oil & Gas Practice
Kane Cassil

Professional Responsibility
Section 1
Collen Steffen
Section 2
Myrenda Hancock and Dereck Hurt

Property
Section 2
Allison Christian

Supreme Court Theory and Practice
Mason Smith

Taxation of Partnerships and LLCs
Joshua Davis

Tax Practice and Procedure
Cassandra Nguyen

Torts 
Section 1
Justin Mai
Section 2
Jonathan Rogers
Section 3
Courtney West
Section 4
Jacob Black

Trademarks
Kaitlyn DeYoung

Transactional Law Practicum I
Molly Gardner and Patrick Madden

Trial Techniques
Section 1

Aiza Skelton
Section 2
Evan Gatewood and Eric Meissner

Wind Law
John Weidman

Wills & Trusts
Devin Kerns

Dean's Honor Roll – Fall 2017

Rules governing the Honor Roll are:

" . . . that a Dean's Honor Roll be named for the Fall and the Spring semesters of the College of Law and that it shall include all students who earn a grade point average of not less than a 'B' (8.000) average of all courses taken and who were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, nine of which are law letter graded.  The required number of credit hours shall not include courses which the student is repeating or courses taken to eliminate an 'I'."

Further . . . for all dual degree candidates:

" . . . students in a dual degree program will qualify for the Honor Roll if they made a grade point average of 8.000 or better in no less than nine hours of graded law school work so long as they are enrolled in at least 12 hours of credit.  The hours over the nine required may be either in law school, the Health Sciences Center or on the Norman campus."

FIRST YEAR STUDENTS SECOND YEAR STUDENTS THIRD YEAR STUDENTS

Mitchel P. Allen
Aston M. Armstrong
Brennan T. Barger
Jared W. Barton
Bailey B. Betz
Jacob P. Black
Grady J. Block
Anna E. Brooks
Ryan D. Brown
Timothy B. Cheary
Allison B. Christian
Akayna M. Cobbs
Chloe N. Coleman
Lily D. Cool
Evan J. Crumpley
Brennan A. Davis
Jessica L. Dice
Diane Doh
Jacob M. Downs
Evan J. Edler
Cooper E. Eppes
Alyssa L. Erwin
Foster A. Ford
Abby J. Gore
Marci J. Gracey
Matthew A. Hall
Andrew S. Hiller
Shannon J. Hoyle
Joshua D. Huckleberry
Eric A. Hughes
Matthew W. Irby
Emily N. Isbill
Shelby E. Jackson
Joshua Jacobson
Karson J. Katz
Kelsee B. Kephart
Andrew A. Kirby
Hung-Lin Lai
Brandon C. Landt
David S. Laws
Maeve P. Lindsey
Riley Lissuzzo
Elizabeth A. Low
Justin M. Mai
Maxfield J. Malone
Patrick D. Maloney
Nick A. Marr
Madalynn M. Martin
Hunter W. Mattocks
Haley J. Maynard
Mackenzie D. McCullough
Armando G. Melendez
Matthew T. Nieman
Opeoluwa B. Omololu-Adegbuyi
Seth W. Paxton
Taylor J. Peshehonoff
Ashton B. Poarch
Anthony L. Puriton
Andrew J. Rasbold
Cody Reihs
Jonathan L. Rogers
Patricia A. Scott
Austin R. Sheehy
Kathryn J. Siverling
Steven B. Smith
Lyndi J. Steverson
Gabe G. Stoops
Heather S. Swinburne
Daniel M. Tavera
Olivia Terry
Veronica J. Threadgill
Isaac Z. Treadaway
Reed C. Trechter
Alejandro M. Velarde
Grayson P. Walker
Nicolas O. Watts
Joseph D. Weiss
Courtney D. West
Allyson L. Wilcox








 

Matthew R. Acosta
Abbe S. Adams
Alexandra G. Adkins
Mian U. Ali
Doreen A. Appiah
Darren W. Barr
Justin G. Bates
Thomas Bernstein
Kady J. Billam
Sean-Michael O. Brady
Wynne E. Brantlinger
Amanda R. Broussard
Rebecca A. Bryan
Adam R. Burnett
Jonathon W. Cappo
Sarah K. Capps
Kimberly S. Carris
Kevin M. Cartwright
Jacqueline H. Chafin
Andrew J. Chwick
John T. Cleveland
Molly Clinkscales
Bradley E. Congdon
Megan N. Conner
Leslie C. Corbly
Jayna M. Cox
Casey A. Crook
Christopher . Dart
Joshua C. Davis
Meghan E. Dobbins
Megan K. Douglah
Emily J. Dunn
Sarah E. Ebright
Sophia A. Fernald
Alan A. Fonseca
Aaron L. Fournier
James A. Frappier
Gregory M. Friedman
Emily J. Fry
Mark A. Glawe
David B. Goodpasture
Trent D. Guleserian
Brody P. Gustafson
Alexander M. Hall
Myrenda R. Hancock
Jessie K. Heidlage
Alexander E. Hilton
Braden M. Hoffmann
Dillon J. Hollingsworth
Elaine K. Hsieh
Dereck J. Hurt
James C. Irwin
Sarah R. Irwin
Jarrah M. Ivy
Amanda C. Jespersen
Jim V. John
Victoria A. Johnson
Douglas L. Jones
Kristin M. Josephs
Anthony W. Joyce
Thomas J. Joyce
Greg S. Keogh
Lina Khalaf
Prescott E. Kiplinger
Eric T. Krampf
Jessica S. Ladd
Alyssa N. Lankford
Kara K. Laster
Nathaniel V. Le
Katherine P. Leach
Taylor L. Ledford
Johnathon R. Loera
Conner J. Mace
Micah G. Mahdi
Gabrielle D. Marshall
Garrett L. Marshall
Mychelle L. Martin
Collin N. McCarthy
Calandra S. McCool
Morgan L. Medders
Allison N. Meinders
Phoebe B. Mitchell
Garrett L. Molinsky
Maegan C. Murdock
Robert C. Nelson
Robert W. Norton
Stephan A. Owings
Hayley N.K. Parker
Nicholas J. Pierson
William K. Puckett
Katherine M. Raunikar
Ashley M. Ray
Meg Reeder-Cramer
Shelby L. Rice
Molly C. Richey
Taylor F. Rogers
Jonathan M. Rohrer
Caitlin Royse
Joya C.N. Rutland
Madeline N. Scott
Jacob D. Scroggins
Ethan W. Shropshire
Aiza E. Skelton
Christofer R. Slocum
Lauren N. Smart
Kaleb R. Smith
Robert D. Smith
Collen L. Steffen
Elizabeth N. Stevens
Paul C. Stevenson
Marshall L. Stone
Matthew G. Stott
Jordan E. Thomas
Claudia B. Toellner
Paul A. Tortorici
Dillon M. Turner
Justin T. Valentine
Scott R. Verplank
Benjamin L. Warden
Austin L. Watford
Shae R. Weathersbee
Hannah K. White
Kaimbri B. White
John M. Wiggins
Alexander P. Wilkison
Jordan T. Wybrant
Abbey D. Zuech

 

Sydney L. Abdallah
Tyler L. Akers
Ambrielle R. Anderson
Justin P. Ashlock
John W. Austin
Isabel Victoria T. Bautista
Rachel M. Benge
Branton J.L. Bentley
Matthew W. Bjork
Jason C. Bollinger
Andrew T. Boone
Mariah K. Borek
Conner R. Bourland
Adam J. Boutross
Jordan M. Brickman
Douglas Brooking
Tonika G. Brown
Mitchell B. Bryant
Eleanor C. Burg
Colby J. Byrd
Elizabeth M. Byrne
Kane B. Cassil
Shawn W. Ceyler
Kathryn C. Chevis
Lauren K. Clifton
Madeline P. Coffey
Joshua J. Conaway
Matthew D. Craig
Emilee N. Crowther
Jeffrey T. Cummings
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Anthony E. Dee
Joseph L. DeGiusti
Matthew R. Dever
Kaitlyn E. DeYoung
Joshua R. Fanelli
Skylar A. Forster
Lauren A. Fournier
Erin N. Fuller
Janny J. Gandhi
Kathryn E. Gardner
Molly B. Gardner
Evan B. Gatewood
Ryan E. Geary
Grant T. Gille
Paige N. Green
Tiffany T. Guillot
Bryan K. Hall
Steven E. Harris
Miles J. Heald
Ashley R. Helberg
Abby M. Henderson
David Herber
Abby R. Herren
Jonathan Herrera
Brody G. Hinds
Julie E. Hunter
Brayden M. Jennings
Samuel R. Jimison
William F. Johnston
Nicholas A. Jones
Tara L. Jordan
Gunner B. Joyce
Zachariah A. Kanaa
Devin L. Kerns
Robin M. Kirk
Rachel O. Klubeck
Connor B. Kohlscheen
Aaron C. Kroier
Jacob A. Krysiak
Jacob H. Laughlin
Saige T. Lee
Nathan A. Lobaugh
Stacy L. Lubbers
Kelby W. Luna
Robert F. Lundin
William F. Lutz
Bryan R. Lynch
Patrick C. Madden
Kaitlynn R. Maddux
Kyle S. McAllister
Ryan S. McDaniel
Cole B. McLanahan
Chastity McNair
Eric W. Meissner
Walter H. Mengden
Caroline J. Miller
William O. Moon
Thomas L. Moore
Andersen B. Newville
Cassandra T. Nguyen
Alison E. Nutt
Ashley R. Ogle
Steven B. Palmer
Amy C. Patrick
Morgen D. Potts
Jennifer B. Puckett
Adnan A. Qazi
Austin B. Rabon
Ryan P. Raupe
Anna M. Recker
Kellie R. Reidlinger
Raymond D. Rieger
Johanna F. Roberts
Mary C. Rogers
Ty E. Schoenhals
Peter A. Shadid
Skyler K. Sikes
Mason W. Smith
Alexander Sokolosky
Jackson T. Stone
Alexander M. Sullivan
Preston M. Sullivan
Jessica A. Swapp
Russell B. Taylor
Blaine J. Timonera
Alexandra C. Towler
Brian C. Trent
Sha'Kera K. Trimble
Caitlin A. Vance
Cristina D. Vanea
Kanton B. Vaverka
Cody A. Wainscott
Chad J. Wallis
Lazarus A. Wancho
John H. Warden
John D. Weidman
Patrick A. Weigant
Lucas M. West
Michael P. Whaley
Nicholas C. Williams
Katie A. Wilmes
Cody A. Wood
Kimberly A. Wurtz
 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2017

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2017 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

 

Chinese Law
Dillon M. Turner

 

Contracts

Section G

Ogeoma E. Mbaraonye

Section L

Jacob P. Black

 

Corporations
Thomas J. Joyce

 

Evidence
Abbe S. Adams

 

Federal Indian Law

Calandra S. McCool

 

Intermediate Legal Writing:  Intro to Drafting

Elaine K. Hsieh

 

Legislation and Regulation
Scott R. Verplank

 

Real Estate Transactions

Elaine K. Hsieh and Calandra S. McCool

Dean's Honor Roll – Spring 2017

Rules governing the Honor Roll are:

" . . . that a Dean's Honor Roll be named for the Fall and the Spring semesters of the College of Law and that it shall include all students who earn a grade point average of not less than a 'B' (8.000) average of all courses taken and who were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, nine of which are law letter graded.  The required number of credit hours shall not include courses which the student is repeating or courses taken to eliminate an 'I'."

Further . . . for all dual degree candidates:

" . . . students in a dual degree program will qualify for the Honor Roll if they made a grade point average of 8.000 or better in no less than nine hours of graded law school work so long as they are enrolled in at least 12 hours of credit.  The hours over the nine required may be either in law school, the Health Sciences Center or on the Norman campus."

FIRST YEAR STUDENTS SECOND YEAR STUDENTS THIRD YEAR STUDENTS

Abbe S. Adams
Alexandra G. Adkins
Andrew L. Archer
Darren W. Barr
Justin G. Bates
Jordan L. Berkhouse
Kady J. Billam
Joshua P. Blair
Edward M. Boschini
Wynne E. Brantlinger
Amanda R. Broussard
Jonathon W. Cappo
Sarah K. Capps
Kevin M. Cartwright
Jacqueline H. Chafin
John T. Cleveland
Bradley E. Congdon
Megan N. Conner
Leslie C. Corbly
Casey A. Crook
Joshua C. Davis
Maegan C. Dilks
Collin A. Duel
Kristen M. Fling
Alan A. Fonseca
James A. Frappier
Mark A. Glawe
Brody P. Gustafson
Braden M. Hoffman
Dillon J. Hollingsworth
Peyton S. Howell
Elaine K. Hsieh
James C. Irwin
Amanda C. Jespersen
Jim V. John
Victoria A. Johnson
Douglas L. Jones
Anthony W. Joyce
Thomas J. Joyce
Greg S. Keogh
Lina Khalaf
Prescott E. Kiplinger
Eric T. Krampf
Alyssa N. Lankford
Katherine P. Leach
Taylor L. Ledford
Johnathon R. Loera
Micah G. Mahdi
Gabrielle D. Marshall
Garrett L. Marshall
Scott A. May
Collin N. McCarthy
Calandra S. McCool
Morgan L. Medders
Allison N. Meinders
Phoebe B. Mitchell
Garrett L. Molinsky
Bryan A. Myers
Robert C. Nelson
Robert W. Norton
Slate W. Olmstead
Stephan A. Owings
Hayley N.K. Parker
William K. Puckett
Katherine M. Raunikar
Ashley M. Ray
Shelby L. Rice
Molly C. Richey
Caitlin Royse
Joya C.N. Rutland
Madeline N, Scott
Lauren N. Smart
Ashlyn M. Smith
Grant E. Spencer
Collen L. Steffen
Elizabeth N. Stevens
Paul C. Stevenson
Matthew G. Stott
Taylor A. Stovall
Scott C. Stuard
Paul A. Tortorici
Justin T. Valentine
Scott R. Verplank
Shae R. Weathersbee
Hannah K. White
Kaimbri B. White
John M. Wiggins
Zachary E. Williams-Kupec
Jordan T. Wybrant
Abbey D. Zuech



 

Sydney L. Abdallah
Tyler L. Akers
Justin P. Ashlock
Isabel Victoria T. Bautista
Branton J.L. Bentley
Kelly L. Bergin
Matthew W. Bjork
Andrew T. Boone
Mariah K. Borek
Conner R. Bourland
Jordan M. Brickman
Douglas Brooking
Mitchell B. Bryant
Eleanor C. Burg
Colby J. Byrd
Elizabeth M. Byrne
Kane B. Cassil
Kathryn C. Chevis
Lauren K. Clifton
Madeline P. Coffey
Joshua J. Conaway
Mackenzie L. Coplen
Lauren K. Cox
Matthew D. Craig
Emilee N. Crowther
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Joseph L. DeGiusti
Matthew R. Dever
Kaitlyn E. DeYoung
Joshua R. Fanelli
Skylar A. Forster
Lauren A. Fournier
Janny J. Gandhi
Kathryn E. Gardner
Molly B. Gardner
Evan B. Gatewood
Ryan E. Geary
Olivia S. Glazner
Tiffany T. Guillot
Bryan K. Hall
Steven E. Harris
Miles J. Heald
Ashley R. Helberg
Abby M. Henderson
David Herber
Abby R. Herren
Jonathan Herrera
Brody G. Hinds
Anna M. Holmes
Julie E. Hunter
Jordan D. Hutchison
Jake R. Ingle
Samuel R. Jimison
Tara L. Jordan
Gunner B. Joyce
Devin L. Kerns
Robin M. Kirk
Jacob A. Krysiak
Jessica S. Ladd
Saige T. Lee
Nathan A. Lobaugh
Stacy L. Lubbers
Robert F. Lundin
William F. Lutz
Bryan R. Lynch
Patrick C. Madden
Kaitlynn R. Maddux
Kyle S. McAllister
Cole B. McLanahan
Chastity McNair
Eric W. Meissner
Caroline J. Miller
William O. Moon
Thomas L. Moore
Andersen B. Newville
Cassandra T. Nguyen
Alison E. Nutt
Ashley R. Ogle
Steven B. Palmer
Morgen D. Potts
Jennifer B. Puckett
Adnan A. Qazi
Austin B. Rabon
Kellie R. Reidlinger
Johanna F. Roberts
Ty E. Schoenhals
Peter A. Shadid
Skyler K. Sikes
Daniel C. Sloat
Caleb J. Smith
Mason W. Smith
Alexander Sokolosky
Jackson T. Stone
Preston M. Sullivan
Jessica A. Swapp
Russell B. Taylor
Blaine J. Timonera
Alexandra C. Towler
Brian C. Trent
Sha'Kera K. Trimble
Caitlin A. Vance
Cristina D. Vanea
Kanton B. Vaverka
Chad J. Wallis
John H. Warden
Teddy R. Webb
Patrick A. Weigant
Lucas M. West
Michael P. Whaley
Nicholas C. Williams
Kimberly A. Wurtz
Shannon M. Yero

 

John Q. Adams
Micah L. Adkison
Xavier J. Avery
Alexandra N. Bauer
Alyssa R. Bickford
Katherine S. Brandon
Simon W. Bright
Katie M. Brown
Jessica L. Bruder
Jonathan A. Bryant
Zoe E. Butts
Donald L. Cantrell
Michael W. Chang
Brennen E. Clay
Adam S. Cooper
Tyler D. Crowe
Mackey L. Culbertson
Drew P. Cunningham
Elizabeth P. Dankers
Maria C. Diaz
Kristen M. Dikeman
Jane L. Dunagin
Leann G. Farha
Tanner B. France
Jessica K. Fredrickson
Natalie J. Gilbert
Chase A. Goodnight
John C. Gotwals
Curtis D. Greenwood
Tanner L. Groce
Zoe E. Gullett
Amanda N. Hall
Brooke E. Hamiliton
John R. Hardwick
Caleb A. Hartwell
Evan M. Henderson
Jacqueline E. Hensley
Victoria S. Holland
Barrett M. Hunter
Susan Kuruvilla
Dillon L. Langley
Landon C. Long
Aspen J. Malone
Ryan S. Moser
Michael T. Nash
Ngoc H. Nguyen
Kelly L. Offutt
Naomi E. Palosaari
Krishan V. Patel
Stephanie A. Ray
Audrey A. Roth
Hayley R. Scott
Brian M. Self
Adam J. Singer
Natalie N. Soas
Hilary C. Soileau
Mitchell J. Spencer
Lauren F. Swanson
Lindsey M. Tanner
Conner B. Tharp
Erin E. Thompson
Michael J. Vecchio
Nicole R. Ward
Weston O. Watts
Evan H. Way
Jonathan P. Webb
Maegan L. Whelchel
Ryan K. Wilson
Loreli D. Wright
John M. Zubialde





 

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2017

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2017 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Legal Research 
Mitchell B. Bryant

Advanced Torts
Matthew J. Schlake

Agricultural & Food Law
Lauren K. Clifton

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Ryan K. Wilson

American Legal History
Gerard M. D'Emilio

Antitrust II
Michael J. Vecchio

Bankruptcy
Connor R. Bourland

Business Tax
Joshua J. Conaway

Civil Clinic
Jordan D. Hutchison

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Adam S. Cooper

Civil Procedure II
Section 1

Sarah K. Capps
Section 2
Phoebe B. Mitchell, Natalie E. Stewart, and Scott R. Verplank
Section 3
Justin G. Bates and Collen L. Steffen
Section 4
Jim V. John

Complex Litigation
Gerard M. D'Emilio

Conflict of Laws
Devin L. Kerns

Contracts
Section 1 & 2
Greg S. Keogh
Section 2 & 3
Allison M. Meinders
Section 2 & 4
Scott R. Verplank

Copyright
Sha'Kera K. Trimble

Corporate Drafting
Caleb A. Hartwell

Corporations
Jonathan A. Bryant

Criminal Defense Clinic
Johanna F. Roberts

Criminal Law
Section 1 

Sarah K. Capps
Section 
Katherine M. Raunikar
Section 3
Shae R. Weathersbee
Section 4
Jim V. John

Criminal Procedure I: Investigation
Jessica L. Bruder

Evidence
Devin L. Kerns

Family Law
Matthew D. Craig, Bryan R. Lynch, Lauren F. Swanson, and Sha'Kera K. Trimble

Federal Indian Water Law Seminar
Kane B. Cassil and Kristen M. Dikeman

First Amendment
Johanna F. Roberts

Individual Income Tax
Jacob A. Krysiak and Alexandra C. Towler

International Business Transactions
Janny J. Gandhi

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Xavier J. Avery

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Katherine P. Leach
Section 2
Anthony W. Joyce
Section 3
Amanda R. Broussard and Thomas J. Joyce
Section 4
Joshua C. Davis

Legislation & Regulation
Evan B. Gatewood

Litigation Skills
Jessica A. Swapp

Mergers & Acquisitions
Tanner L. Groce and Loreli D. Wright

Mineral Title Examination
Micah L. Adkison, Elizabeth M. Byrne, and Morgen D. Potts

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Mariah K. Borek

Oil & Gas Law
Kane B. Cassil

Patents
Chad J. Wallis

Professional Responsibility
Katie M. Brown

Property
Section 1

Caitlin Royse
Section 2
Anthony W. Joyce
Section 3
Collen L. Steffen
Section 4
Jim V. John

Remedies
Gerard M. D'Emilio

Trademarks
Eleanor C. Burg

Transactional Law Praticum II
Simon W. Bright, Katie M. Brown, Tanner L. Groce, and Anna M. Holmes

Trial Techniques
William F. Lutz

Wills and Trusts
Lauren K. Clifton and Kaitlyn E. DeYoung

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2016

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2016 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Alyssa Bickford

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Naomi Palosaari

Agency, Partnership & Other Entities
Katie Brown and Tanner Groce

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Evan Way

Antitrust I
Lauren Swanson and Loreli Wright

Art & Cultural Heritage Law
Amanda Hall

Business Associations
Kayla Kuri and Saige Lee

Capital Punishment
Aspen Malone and Stanley West

Civil Clinic
Katey Campbell

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Dillon Langley and Kaitlin Magee

Civil Procedure I
Section
 1
Sarah Capps
Section 2
Scott Verplank
Section 3
Edward Boschini, Wynne Brantlinger, and Dillon Hollingsworth
Section 4
Joshua Davis

Conflict of Laws
Alexander Sokolosky

Constitutional Law
Section 1
Taylor Ledford
Section 2
Collin McCarthy and Katherine Raunikar
Section 3
Taylor Brown
Section 4
Joshua Davis

Corporations
Mason Smith

Criminal Defense Clinic
Kelly Offutt

Criminal Procedure:  Adjudication
Patrick Madden

Criminal Procedure:  Investigation
Teddy Webb and Loreli Wright

Energy Law
Terah Bielec and Joshua Fanelli

Evidence
Section 1
Matthew Craig
Section 2
Mitchell Bryant

Federal Courts
Mitchell Bryant and Gerard D'Emilio

Federal Indian Law
John Clifton

Federal Securities Regulation
Tanner Groce

Health Law
Tyler Davis, Matthew Selander, and Ryan Wilson

Immigration Law
Xavier Avery

Individual Income Tax
Simon Bright and Joshua Conaway

Intellectual Property Survey
Kaitlyn DeYoung

International Human Rights
Jennifer Puckett

International Law Foundations
Patrick Weigant

Interviewing, Counseling, & Negotiation
Ashley Ogle and Blaine Timonera

Law & Literature Seminar
Erika Mattingly and Audrey Roth

Legal Research, Writing & Analysis 
Section
 1
Sarah Capps
Section 2
Anthony Joyce
Section 3
Thomas Joyce
Section 4
Kevin Cartwright

Litigation Skills
Ryan Wilson

Native American Natural Resources
Victoria Proctor and Austin Vance

Nonprofit Organizations
John Gotwals

Oil & Gas Environmental Law
Tanner France

Oil & Gas Law
Mariah Borek

Parentage Seminar
Elizabeth Byrne

Professional Responsibility
Section 2
Devin Kerns

Real Estate Transactions
Caitlin Vance

Secured Transactions
Hilary Soileau

Torts 
Section 1
Alyssa Lankford
Section 2
Katherine Raunikar
Section 3
Justin Bates
Section 4
Joshua Davis

Transactional Law Practicum I
Emma Land

Trial Techniques
Section
 1
Ryan Hunnicutt
Section 2
Hilary Soileau

Wind Law
Austin Vance

Wills & Trusts
Kayla Kuri

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2016

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2016 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.
 

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Jacob A. Krysiak

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Kanton B. Vaverka

Contracts 
Section G

Maegan C. Dilks
Section L
Matthew G. Stott

Criminal Procedure:  Investigation
Mitchell B. Bryant and Chad J. Wallis

Evidence
Eric S. Kroier

Federal Indian Law
Kane B. Cassil and John R. Hardwick

Real Estate Transactions
Lauren F. Swanson

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2016

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2016 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Legal Research 
John P. Mahoney

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Ryan K. Wilson

Agricultural & Food Law
Torri L. Christian

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Adam S. Cooper

Antitrust II
Katie M. Brown

Bankruptcy
John C. Brannan

Civil Clinic
Stephen M. Bergren & Virginia L Johnson

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Barbi A. McClennen & Ruth E. Stevens

Civil Procedure II
Section 1

Colby J. Byrd
Section 2
Lauren K. Clifton & Skyler K. Sikes
Section 3
Mitchell B. Bryant
Section 4
Connor R. Bourland, Jennifer B. Puckett & Johanna F. Roberts

Complex Litigation
Margaret J. Dowdy

Conflict of Laws
Nicholas M. Coffey

Constitutional Law
Section 1
Ty E. Schoenhals
Section 2
Kanton B. Vaverka
Section 3
Gerard M. D'Emilio

Contracts
Section 4

Alexander Sokolosky

Copyright
Ariane A. Takano

Corporations
Kaitlin B. Magee

Criminal Defense Clinic
Kayla D. Cannon

Criminal Law
Section 1 

Kane B. Cassil
Section 
Chad J. Wallis
Section 3
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Section 4
Connor R. Bourland

Criminal Procedure I: Investigation
Kayla M. Kuri & Stanley J. West

Environmental Law Seminar
Maris M. Chambers

Evidence
Sheridan R. Lindley

Family Law
Jessica L. Bruder & Mitchell J. Spencer

Family Law II:  Custody & Visitation
Maggie M. Tully

Federal Indian Water Law Seminar
James F. Daniels & Naomi E. Palosaari

First Amendment
Jacob R. Daniel & Hilary A. Hudson

Human Rights Practicum
Vilard Mullaliu & Rebeca J. West

Individual Income Tax
David M. Postic

Intermediate Legal Writing:  Intro to Drafting
Samuel P. Clancy

International Business Transactions
Lauren F. Swanson

Law & Literature Seminar
Amber N. Konakis

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Colby J. Byrd & Devin L. Kerns
Section 2
Lauren K. Clifton & Cole  B. McLanahan
Section 3
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Section 4
Alexander Sokolosky

Legislation & Regulation
Haley A. Johnson

Litigation Skills
Ryan G. Hunnicutt

Mineral Title Examination
Maegan L. Whelchel

Native American Natural Resources
Naomi E. Palosaari

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Jonathan A. Namazi

Professional Responsibility
Patrick T. Donovan & Landon C. Long

Property
Section 1

Devin L. Kerns
Section 2
Jacob A. Krysiak
Section 3
Gerard M. D'Emilio
Section 4
Jennifer B. Puckett

Real Estate Transactions
James D. Hall, Kayla M. Kuri & Michael J. Vecchio

Remedies
Geoffrey A. Tabor

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas Interests
Jeremiah B. Gregory

Trademarks
Ngoc H. Nguyen

Transactional Law Praticum II
Brette N. Gollihare

Trial Techniques
Matthew J. Schlake

Wills and Trusts
Katie M. Brown

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2015

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2015 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Jonathan Bryant, Jennifer Lewis, and Ruth Stevens

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Samuel Clancy

American Legal History
Donald Cantrell and Elizabeth Dankers

Antitrust I
Jeffrey Hendrickson, Lindsey Kaiser, and John Mahoney

Business Associations
Katie Brown

Civil Clinic
Thomas Hubbert

Civil Pretrial Litigation
Samuel Merchant and Sarah Rainbolt

Civil Procedure I
Section
 1
Patrick Madden
Section 2
Justin Ashlock
Section 3
Mitchell Bryant
Section 4
Connor Bourland, Jennifer Puckett, and Johanna Roberts

Comparative Law
Ahrens Kerwood

Constitutional Law
Section 4
Jennifer Puckett and Alexander Sokolosky

Contracts
Section 1 & 2B

Devin Kerns
Section 3 & 2A
Gerard D'Emilio

Criminal Defense Clinic
Selby Rains

Criminal Procedure I
Section 1
John Clifton

Criminal Procedure II
Nathaniel Hall

Design Law
Ariane Takano

Environmental Law Seminar
Amber Konakis

Evidence
John Brannan

Family Law
Katie Brown

Federal Courts
Ruth Stevens

Federal Indian Law
Stephen Bergren and Austin Vance

First Amendment
John Mahoney and Weston Watts

Health Law
Loreli Randolph

Individual Income Tax
James Hall

Insurance
Ethan Sneed

Intellectual Property Survey
Fletcher Mulnix

International Petroleum Transactions
John Zubialde

Interviewing, Counseling, and Negotiation
Barbi McClennen

Legal Research,  Writing & Analysis I
Section
 1
Devin Kerns
Section 2
Kathryn Chevis
Section 3
Mitchell Bryant
Section 4
Alexander Sokolosky

Litigation Skills
Neal Schindler

Lincoln & the Constitution
Abigail Ryan

Oil & Gas Law
Jarrod Gamble and Ethan Sneed

Oil & Gas Practice
Kerstie Moran

Patent Drafting & Prosecution
Jennifer Lewis and Jeffrey Swigart

Pensions & Employee Benefits
Foster Dobry

Professional Responsibility
Caleb Hartwell

Secured Transactions
John Brannan

Supreme Court Decision Making
Nathaniel Hall

Torts 
Section 1
Preston Sullivan
Section 2
Skyler Sikes
Section 3
Gerard D'Emilio
Section 4
Connor Bourland and Jennifer Puckett

Transactional Law Practicum I
Kendra Norman

Trial Techniques
Section
 1
Ruth Stevens
Section 2
Tiffany Noble

Wind Law
Sarah Rainbolt

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2015

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2015 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

 

Conflict of Laws 
Kayla M. Kuri

Contracts 
Section G

Michael P. Whaley
Section L
Skyler K. Sikes

Environmental Law
Jessica K. Fredrickson

Evidence
Katie M. Brown

Federal Indian Law
Naomi E. Palosaari

Professional Responsibility 
Jordan R. Dennis

Real Estate Transactions
Katie M. Brown

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2015

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2015 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Legal Research 
Elise N. Puma

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Nicholas M. Coffey & Michael A. Duncan

Antitrust II
Barbi A. McClennen

Bankruptcy
Jenny M. Fehring

Business Associations
John C. Brannan

Civil Clinic
Lydia R. Anderson

Civil Procedure II
Section 1

Jordan R. Dennis
Section 2
Katherine S. Brandon
Section 3
Emma L. Land
Section 4
Ryan K. Wilson

Constitutional Law
Section 2 & 4
Tanner L. Groce
Section 3
Simon W. Bright & Ashley E. Edwards

Corporations
Lindsay N. Kistler

Criminal Law
Section 1 & 3

Jonathan A. Bryant, Loreli D. Randolph & Hayley R. Scott
Section 
Mark E. Hornbeek
Section 4
David W. Wilken

Criminal Procedure I
Section 1
Nathaniel B. Hall 
Section 2 
Zachary S. Cooper & Geoffrey A. Tabor

Criminal Defense Clinic
Adam E. Williams

Estate Planning
Danielle L. Dodd

Evidence
Margaret J. Krattiger

Experiencing Public Health Law
Samuel P. Clancy & Alia D. Ramirez

Family Law II:  Custody & Visitation
Shelby D. Hart

Health Law
Jenny M. Fehring

Income Taxation of Individuals
Garrett B. Jackson

Intermediate Legal Writing:  Intro to Drafting
Micah B. Cartwright & Marshall B. Harris

International Business Transactions
Vilard Mullaliu

International Petroleum Transactions
Marshall B. Harris

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Ruth E. Stevens

Law & Literature Seminar
Heather M. Cook

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Hayley R. Scott
Section 2
Michael T. Nash & Ariane Takano
Section 3
Lindsey M. Tanner
Section 4
Ryan K. Wilson

Legislation & Statutory Interpretation
Nicholas M. Coffey

Litigation Skills
Abilene S. Slaton

Mergers & Acquisitions
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Midstream Oil & Gas
Wyatt D. Swinford

Mineral Title Examination
Avery B. Haines, Callie M. Marso & Jordan D. Volino

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Tyler H. Souther

Oil & Gas Environmental Law
Amber N. Konakis

Patents
Foster E. Dobry

Professional Responsibility
Mary A. Shipley

Property
Section 1

Elizabeth P. Dankers

Real Estate Transactions
Brooke M. Donnelly

Religion, Culture & Indian Law Seminar
Kelbie R. Kennedy

Remedies
James D. Hall

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas Interests
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Torts II
Section 1
Jonathan A. Bryant
Section 2
Jay P. Higdon
Section 3
Naomi E. Palosaari
Section 4
Adam S. Cooper

Trademarks
Karl A. Wert

Transactional Law Praticum II
Jimmy L. Culver, John T. Hammons & Kaitlyn E. Schrick

Trial Techniques
Section 1
Grant P. Martin
Section 2
Eric P. Warner

Venice Commission
Nathaniel B. Hall & Jason W. Hubbert

Wills and Trusts
Lindsay N. Kistler

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2014

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2014 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Haley Allen and Lindsay Kistler

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Elise Puma

Agency & Partnership
Rachel Sibila

Antitrust I
Callie Marso

Civil Clinic
Lydia Anderson

Civil Procedure I
Section
 1
John Clifton
Section 2
Mark Hornbeek
Section 3
Ashley Edwards
Section 4
Natalie Gilbert

Constitutional Law
Section 1
John Clifton, Jonathan Bryant, and Haley Johnson

Contracts
Section 1

Hayley Scott
Section 2
Orion Strand
Section 3
Mackey Culbertson
Section 4
Ryan Wilson

Copyright Law
Kelly Cook

Corporations
Ruth Stevens

Criminal Defense Clinic
Eric Warner

Criminal Procedure I
John Brannan

Criminal Procedure II
Jeffrey Vogt

Energy Law
Thomas Reese

Environmental Law
Katherine Eissenstat

European Union Law
Chantel James

Federal Courts
Mary Shipley

Federal Securities Regulation
Kaitlyn Schrick

First Amendment
Christopher Scott

Immigration Law
Corie White

Income Taxation of Individuals
Cameron Johnston

Legal Research & Writing I
Section
 1
Haley Johnson
Section 2
Michael Nash
Section 3
Dillon Langley
Section 4
Alexander Richard

Litigation Skills
Katherine Eissenstat

Oil & Gas
Evan Chambers

Oil & Gas Practice
Wyatt Swinford

Professional Responsibility
Jennifer Lewis

Property
Section 2
Jay Higdon and Lauren Swanson
Section 3
Simon Bright
Section 4
Katie Brown

Secured Transactions
Brooke Donnelly

Supreme Court Decision Making
Ashley Schovanec and Meng Shi

Tax Practice & Procedure
John Hammons

Torts I
Section 1
Hayley Scott
Section 2
Mark Hornbeek
Section 3
Dillon Langley
Section 4
Hilary Soileau

Transactional Law Practicum I
John Hammons

Trial Techniques
Section
 1
Joe Trail

Water Law
Evan Chambers

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2014

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2014 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Alexander Campbell

Contracts 
Terah Bielec

English Legal History
Garrett Jackson

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Randy Gordon & Jesse Muth

Legal Methods
Ashley Goins

Professional Responsibility 
Dalton Vandever

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2014

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2014 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Carrie D. Phillips

Agency, Partnership & Other Entities
Ashley E. Zamudio

Agricultural Law
John R. Bomhoff

American Legal History
Jason L. Callaway & Kelsey N. Frobisher

Antitrust II
Cassandra L. Brotton

Bankruptcy
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Civil Clinic
Megan M. Decker

Civil Procedure II
Section 1

Lauren R. Myers
Section 2
Margaret J. Krattiger
Section 3
Robert M. McGrew
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall

Conflict of Laws
Harrison Kosmider

Corporations
Amanda J. Lee & Jeffrey L. Vogt

Criminal Law
Section 1

Brock Z. Pittman
Section 2 & 4
Hilary A. Hudson
Section 3
John C. Brannan & Kendra M. Norman

Criminal Procedure I
Section 1
Elizabeth T. Isaacs
Section 2 
Christopher R. Scott

Criminal Defense Clinic
Jessica A. Rogers

Design Law
Ian E. Fullington

Electronic Discovery
Harrison Kosmider

Environmental Law Seminar
Megan L. Basham

Evidence
Kaitlyn E. Schrick

Federal Indian Water Law Seminar
Randi D. Hardin & Bobby J. Trail

First Amendment
Zachary T. Stuart

Health Law
Elise N. Puma, Christopher R. Scott & John T. Stone

Immigration Law
Kelsey N. Frobisher

Income Taxation of Individuals
Philip C. Kirtley

Insurance Law
Julia E. Cotter

International Business Transactions
Joseph W. Banks

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Evan D. Chambers & Kaitlyn E. Schrick

Legal Research & Writing II
Section 1

Nicholas M. Coffey
Section 2
Hilary A. Hudson
Section 3
Kendra M. Norman
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall & Mark A. Hayes

Lincoln & the Constitution
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Litigation Skills
William R. Moon

Mergers & Acquisitions
Selby P. Brown

Mineral Title Examination
Charles V. Knutter & Rustin B. Khavari

Oil & Gas Contracts/Tax
Derek H. Haysom

Patent Drafting & Prosecution
Kayla D. Argo

Professional Responsibility
Jason L. Callaway

Property
Section 1

Nicholas M. Coffey
Section 2
Cameron M. Johnston
Section 3
Lindsay N. Kistler
Section 4
Mark A. Hayes

Secured Transactions
Adrianna B. Jenson & Brett P. Merritt

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas Interests
Richard D. Dusenbury

Torts II
Section 1
Ruth E. Stevens
Section 2
Barbi A. McClennen
Section 3
Jeffrey C. Hendrickson
Section 4
Nathaniel B. Hall

Trial Techniques
Andrew E. Henry

Wills and Trusts
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Wind Law
Evan D. Chambers, Jeremy G. McKinney & Wyatt D. Swinford

Academic Achievement Awards List – Fall 2013

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Fall 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Emily Virgin

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Mitchell Craft

Antitrust I
Haley Sperry

Civil Clinic
Shane Hill

Civil Procedure I
Section
 1
Katherine Eissenstat
Section 2
Margaret Krattiger
Section 3
Lindsay Kistler
Section 4
Abigail Ryan

Comparative Law
Melissa McDuffey

Computer Crime
Kelly Collins

Constitutional Law
Section 1
Nicholas Coffey
Section 2
Hilary Hudson
Section 3
Stephen Bergren & Grace Garcia 
Section 4 
Danny Joseph & Jeffrey Swigart

Contracts
Section 1

Katherine Eissenstat
Section 2
Marcus Pacheco
Section 3
Kendra Norman
Section 4
Danny Joseph

Copyright Law
Hayes Martin

Corporations
Derek Osborn

Criminal Defense Clinic
Leah Stein

Criminal Procedure I
Jeffrey Vogt

Energy Law
Jarrad Cormier

Environmental Law
Paul Pratt

Evidence
Section 1

Brett Merritt
Section 2
Christopher Frantze & Rachel Smith

Family Law
Sally Harrison & Melissa McDuffey

Family Law:  Custody/Visitation
Emily Virgin

Family Law:  Parentage Seminar
Rachel Smith

Federal Courts
Carrie Phillips

Federal Indian Law
Brooke Campbell & Matthew LaFon

Federal Securities Regulation
Brett Merritt & Jeffrey Vogt

First Amendment
Michael Duncan

Income Taxation of Individuals
Eric Odom

International Law Foundations
Kelsey Frobisher

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Adrianna Jenson & Brett Merritt

Legal Research & Writing I
Section
 1
David Postic
Section 2
Hilary Hudson & Abilene Slaton
Section 3
Jennifer Lewis
Section 4
Emily Taylor

Native American Natural Resources
Erin Smith

Oil & Gas
Jeffrey Vogt

Oil & Gas Practice
Charles Knutter & Emily Semands

Pensions & Employee Benefit Plans
Alix Newman

Professional Responsibility
Daniel Buran

Remedies
Andrew Henry

Supreme Court Decision Making
Shane Hill

Title Examination
Jason Callaway

Torts I
Section 1
Katherine Eissenstat
Section 2
Margaret Krattiger
Section 3
Stephen Bergren
Section 4
Jason Hubbert

Trial Techniques
Section
 1
Nicholas Elliott

Wealth Transfer Tax
William Moon

White Collar Crime Seminar
Sally Harrison

Academic Achievement Awards List – Summer 2013

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Summer 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Conflict of Laws 
Ann Marie Sallusti

Contracts 
Samuel J. Merchant

Family Law 
Reonna C. Green

International Human Rights Clinic 
Stacey Lehne

Professional Responsibility 
Adrianna B. Jenson

Academic Achievement Awards List – Spring 2013

The following students are recipients of the Academic Achievement Awards for the Spring 2013 semester. These awards are indicative of the highest grade in a course, including each different section of the same course.  If a course is not listed, the professor did not designate a recipient.

Administrative Law
Michelle L. Nabors

Advanced Persuasive Writing
Alix R. Newman

Agency & Partnership
Halli A. Martin

Alternative Dispute Resolution
Aaron J. Stewart

American Legal History
Jaklyn F. Garrett & Timothy R. Gilbert

Antitrust II
Brooke M. Donnelly

Bankruptcy
Jason L. Callaway

Civil Clinic
Jaklyn F. Garrett

Civil Procedure II
Section
 1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Ryan E. Bratcher
Section 3
Mary A. Shipley
Section 4
Erica K. Halley

Contracts
Section
 2
Elizabeth T. Isaacs & Drew D. McNeil
Section 4
Amanda R. O'Laughlin

Copyright Law
Zachary A. Halbur

Corporations
Andrew J. Morris

Criminal Law
Section 1

Syed A. Imam
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4 
Joseph B. Johnson

Criminal Procedure I
Jason R. Brooks

Criminal Defense Clinic
Katie E. Wilder

Environmental Law
Jacqueline M. McCormick

Equal Employment Opportunity
Benjamin L. Munda

Estate Planning
Patrick G. Colvin & Andrew O'Gwynn

European Union Law
John B. Cleaver, Veronica Laizure & Addy J. Moon

Evidence
Selby P. Brown

Family Law:  Custody/Visitation
Rachel G. Smith

First Amendment
Emily B. Payne

Immigration Law
Adrianna B. Jenson

Income Taxation of Individuals
Jeremy B. Albright

Income Tax of Trusts & Estates
Chris J. Thompson

Insurance
Jaklyn F. Garrett

Intellectual Property
Tanner W. Hicks

International Arbitration
Brooke M. Donnelly & Brett P. Merritt

International Human Rights Clinic
Cathleen H. Brantley & Ashley L. Powell

International Petroleum Transactions
Jarrad M. Cormier

Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation
Halli A. Martin

Legal Research & Writing
Section
 1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Elizabeth T. Isaacs
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4
Kelsey N. Frobisher

Litigation Skills
Shane M. Hill

Mergers & Acquisitions
Tanner W. Hicks

Mineral Title Examination
Jared R. Ford

Native American Natural Resources
Roy B. Brown & Shannon M. Slagle

Oil & Gas Contracts
Jarrad M. Cormier

Professional Responsibility
Justin C. Cliburn

Property
Section
 1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt

Tax of Business Entities & Oil/Gas
Amanda J. Palazzolo & Chris J. Thompson

Torts II
Section 1
Michael A. Duncan
Section 2
Luke E. Miles
Section 3
Jeffrey L. Vogt
Section 4
Erica K. Halley

Trial Techniques
Section
 1
Craig N. Brackeen
Section 2
Megan L. Basham
Section 3
Benjamin L. Munda
Section 4
Samuel D. Newton

Wills and Trusts
Selby P. Brown & Andrew J. Morris

Thank you for your interest in applying to OU Law

Please select your program of interest to learn more about the application process.

J.D. ProgramM.L.S. ProgramLL.M. ProgramLegal Assistant Education Not sure? Learn more about admissions at OU Law